Osteopathy - For all of you

PRIVACY POLICY for www.carmelsmytheosteopath.co.uk

At Carmel Smythe - Osteopath we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
i. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Use of Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site - for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect using Google Analtyics to see how amny people are using the site and how they are using it.


Storing Your Personal Data

We do not store any personal data from the website.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. i. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at Carmel Smythe 256 London Road, Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, GL52 6HS. Tel: 01242 572999 Mob: 07539 249753

Ring now on 01242 572999 or 07539 249753 to book a consultation to see how I can help you.

256 London Road, Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, GL52 6HS. Tel: 01242 572999 Mob: 07539 249753

Privacy/Cookie Policy